SEMI Award for North America Recipients


Bookmark and Share

SEMI Award North America Recipients

The highest honor achievable through the 2,000 member trade organization SEMI, is the Lifetime Achievement Award. The Honor is reserved for those individuals who repeatedly enable and lead the industry, technologically, throughout their professional career. Click here to learn more about the SEMI Award for North America.

Year

Recipient

Contribution

Area

2013Dr. Mark Law, University of Florida
Dr. Kevin Jones,University of Florida
Developed a cornerstone of the modern era of computational modeling of CMOS fabrication process with the Florida Object-Oriented Process Simulator (FLOOPS) which was introduced in 1990. FLOOPS has developed into a widely used, flexible code for multi-dimensional modeling for advanced IC fabrication processes.Process and Technology Integration
2013Grigor Gasparyan, Xilinx
Liam Madden, Xilinx
Dr. Steve Trimberger, Xilinx
Suresh Ramalingam, Xilinx
Steve Young, Xilinx
Trevor Bauer, Xilinx
Kumar Nagarajan, Xilinx
(now with Maxim Integrated)
Commercialization of the silicon interposer which provides more than two orders of magnitude increase in die-to-die bandwidth per watt. This achievement effectively addressed both challenges of decreasing power and increasing bandwidth for advanced digital ICs. It also decreased latency to only 20 percent for standard input/output connections.Assembly and Packaging
2012Mark Bohr, Intel
Robert Chau, Intel
Suman Datta, Pennsylvania State University (formerly with Intel)
Mark Doczy, Intel
Brian Doyle, Intel
Tahir Ghani, Intel
Jack Kavalieros, Intel
Matthew Metz, Intel
Kaizad Mistry, Intel
The Intel team was honored for their contribution to the first development, integration and introduction of a successful high-k dielectric and metal electrode gate stack for CMOS IC production, first implemented at the 45nm node in 2007Process and Technology Integration
2011Moungi Bawendi, MIT professor, QD Vision Science Advisory Board
Vladimir Bulovic, MIT professor, QD Vision Science Advisory Board, QD Vision founder
Seth Coe-Sullivan, QD Vision founder and CTO
John Ritter, QD Vision, EVP of Product Development and Operations
Jonathan S. Steckel, QD Vision founder and director of Chemistry
Commercialization of Quantum Dot (QD) technologyMaterials and Process Integration
2010Thomas DiStefano, Founder, Tessera
John Smith, former CEO, Tessera
Michael Warner, former VP Engineering & Product Development, Tessera
Commercialization of the uBGA TechnologyAdvanced Packaging

2009

Robert Patti Pioneer work in the emerging technical area of 3D IC integration Assembly and Packaging

2009

Andrew Hawryluk
James McWhirter
Michael Thompson
Yun Wang
Annealing using grazing-angle IR laser beams Wafer Fabrication

2008

Yoshio Nishi Memory Development and Visionary R&D Management Lifetime Achievement

2008

Chris Auth
Mark Bohr
Robert Chau
Tahir Ghani
Kaizad Mistry
Anand Murthy
Scott Thompson
Process Integration of Strain-enhanced Mobility Techniques for CMOS Transistors Process Integration

2007

Bernard S. Meyerson SiGe for Wireless Application Lifetime Achievement

2007

C. Grant Willson Chemically Amplified Resist Lithography

2006

Igor Khandros Wafer Test Test Equipment

2005

Jim Koford Integrated Circuit Design and Test Automation Lifetime Achievement
  Bob Shillman
Bill Silver
Marilyn Matz
Machine Vision Systems Enabling Equipment

2004

Lee Galbraith George Kren Particle Detection System Metrology

2003

 
Arthur Evan Blade Type Fixed-Point Probe Card Test Equipment
Chris Mack Lithography Modeling Lithography

2002

Richard Spanier Metrology Lifetime Achievement
Tom Hedges
Tom Schaefer
Carl Smith
Roger Sturgeon
Mark Zimmer
Device Design-to-Manufacturing Data Transcription and Data Preparation Software Design Database
Glenn Tom, Ph.D.
Karl Olander, Ph.D.
Safe Delivery System (SDS) Gas Storage and Delivery Materials Technology

2001

Robert Knollenberg, Ph.D Particle detection in semiconductor processing Metrology

Paul Allen, Ph.D.
Hans Buhre
Neil Berglund, Ph.D.
Torbjorn Sandstrom, Ph.D.
Anders Thuren
Paul Warkentin, Ph.D.
Team for Photo mask laser pattern generation technology Lithography

2000

Doug Scott
John DeBolt
Jonathan Golovin
Team for Manufacturing Execution Systems and Development of PROMIS & COMETS Factory Integration
Anwar Chitayat Innovator and Developer of the Brushless Linear Motor Enabling Equipment

1999

Anthony Bonora
Mihir Parikh, Ph.D.
Creation and Development of SMIF Equipment

1998

Bruce Deal, Ph.D. Silicon oxidation technology Lifetime Achievement
William Cote
William Guthrie
Michael Leach
Pioneering development of chemical mechanical planarization processing Process Technology

1997

Peter Rose, Ph.D. Innovator/founder; ion implantation technology Lifetime Achievement
Norman Goldsmith
Werner Kern
"RCA clean"; oxide CVD; BN diffusion Process Technology

1996

Kenneth Levy Leadership in inspection, instrumentation and metrology Lifetime Achievement
Robert Akins Ph.D.
John Bruning
Chris Sparkes
Larry Thompson
Optical tooling and processes for deep UV lithography Equipment
Richard Brewer Materials and process solutions for Lithography Materials

1995

Vincent Coates Scanning electron microscope Metrology
Arnon Gat Rapid thermal processing Process Equipment

1994

Martin Hammond LPCVD Materials Technology
Paul Sandland Automated wafer inspection Metrology Equipment

Dan Maydan
David N.K. Wang
Sasson Somekh

Precision 5000

Lifetime Achievement

1993

Marjorie Balazs

Yield Improvement

Process Control

1992

Griffith Resor

Wafer stepper development

for IC Production

Process Equipment

1991

Robert Mazur

Automatic spreading

resistance probe

Metrology

1990

Charles & Lucia Shipley

Positive photoresist

Materials Technology

1989

David Perloff

Wafer mapping

Metrology

Walter Runyan

Silicon crystal growth

Materials Technology

1988

Douglas Peltzer

Oxide isolation

technology

Process Technology

Ronald Hershel
Martin Lee

One-to-one wafer

stepper

Process Equipment

Dan Maydan
David Wang
Sasson Somekh

Plasma etch standard

Process Equipment

1987

Dick Blair
Charles Drexel
Dan LeMay

Mass flow controller

Process Equipment

Mord Wiesler

Die bonding

Assembly Equipment

Tech Tan
Warren Tice

Intrinsic gettering

Materials Technology

1986

Roger Bastide
Peter Rose
Andrew Wittkower

Ion implantation systems

Process Equipment

C. Arthur Lasch

Automatic wafer prober

Tech. Equipment

Robert Walsh

Chemical-mechanical wafer polishing

Materials Technology

1985

Guenter Schwuttke

X-ray topography system

Metrology

Jean Hoerni

Planar process

Process Technology

1985

Albert Soffa

Manual and automatic wire bonders

Assembly Equipment

1984

David Alles
Robert Collier
Donald Harriott
John Stafford
Michael Thomson

Electron beam exposure system

Process Technology

Neal Stouder

Linear and high/low

temperature test system

Test Equipment

Gordon Teal

Silicon transistor

Device Technology

1983

J. Walter Carlson

Silicon quality standards

Materials Technology

Kenneth Levy

Automated photomask inspection

Metrology

T. Peter Sylvan

Test systems development

Test Equipment

1982

Karl A. Lang

Automatic diffusion furnaces

Process Equipment

Lawrence Martinson

Negative photoresist

Materials Technology

Lawrence Plummer

Plastic device encapsulation

Assembly Equipment

1981

Robert Grey
David Manson
Wayne Sanborn

Development of silane

Material Technology

Burton Wheeler

Photorepeating

camera

Process Equipment

Test Systems Group

Sentry test equipment

Test Equipment

1980

Alfred Barsocchi
Robert Eberly
Donald McKenzie
Alfred Taylor

Commercial doping of gasses and mixtures

Materials Technology

Kazuo Maeda

Low pressure CVD

Process Equipment

Matt Pennings

Ultrasonic wire bonder

Assembly Equipment

Sheldon Weinig

High purity, highly characterized materials

Materials Technology

1979

Walter C. Benzing
Mike McNeilly

Epitaxial silicon deposition

Process Equipment

Jere D. Buckley
Harold Helmstreet
David Markle
Abe Offner

MICRALIGN projection mask aligner

Process Equipment

Frederick W. Kulicke, Jr.

Wire bonding and die attach

Assembly Equipment

Robert Lorenzini

Silicon crystal growth

Materials Technology

Nicolas DeWolfe

Automatic semiconductor

Assembly Equipment

Henry W. Gutsche

Vapor deposition of polycrystal silicon

Materials Technology

Geoffrey Ryding

Ion implantation equipment

Process Equipment